PRIVACY NOTICE GB
 
About this document
 
Introduction

This Privacy Notice will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal information. If you have any questions or want more details about how we use your personal data, please let us know. See the “how to contact us” section below for all the different ways you can get in touch.

Who we are

The organisation responsible for controlling your personal information is Girlboss Limited of 15 Millhams Street BH 231DN are the data controller. This means that we are a ‘data controller’ under the DPA2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (also known as the GDPR)). Our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is ZA178706.

 
What personal information do we collect?

 

Communications:

What we learn about you from letters, email, texts and conversations between us

Proof of Identity:

Your full name , address, photograph, date of birth and any relevant document identification numbers / information present on such document as to render it a true copy.

Consents:

Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us


What types of personal data do we use?

We use many kinds of personal data, and group them together like this.

Data we collect when you use our products, services and facilities:

 

  • Payment and transaction info

  • Communications

  • Wifi and internet use

  • Contact details

  • Address details

  •  Proof of Identity

  • CCTV (when applicable to the property)and Go Pro Footage, Wifi and internet use

 

Who do we share your data with?

We may share your personal data with these organisations:

o Regulators and other competent authorities

o Government and law enforcement agencies

o Companies, Organisations or persons you ask us to share your data with

o The Rental Property owners

 

How do we use your data?

Data Protection law says that we can use personal data only if we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

o To fulfil a contract we have with youo When it's our legal duty

o When it's in our legitimate interesto When you consent to it.

 

A legitimate interest is when we have a legitimate business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

 

Below is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal data, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. Our legitimate interests are also below.


Serving our customers

What we use your personal data for:

o To deliver our products and services

o To manage our relationship with you or your business

Our reasons:

o Your consent

o Fulfilling contracts

o Our legitimate interests

o Our legal duty


Our legitimate interests:

o Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you

o To provide you with information relating to your stay

o Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

Reducing crime and operating in a safe and lawful manner

 

What we use your personal data for:

o To detect, investigate, report, and seek to prevent crime or anti-social activity

o To manage risk for us and our customers

o To obey laws and regulations that apply to us

o To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them


Our reasons:

o Fulfilling contracts

o Our legitimate interests

o Our legal duty


Our legitimate interests:

o Developing and improving how we deal with crime prevention, as well as doing our legal duties in this respect

o Complying with regulations that apply to us

o Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

Operating our business effectively

What we use your personal data for:

o To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our business capability, financial position, communications, corporate governance, planning, and audit.


Our reasons:

o Our legitimate interests

o Our legal duty

Our legitimate interests:

o Complying with regulations that apply to us

o Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

 

What happens if you choose not to give us your personal data?

We may need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you in order to prevent crime, anti-social behaviour or nuisance.

 

If you choose not to give us this personal data, it may delay or prevent us providing our products or services to you. For example, not providing an email address would prevent us from providing you with a copy of the licence to occupy, not providing us with a photographic ID would prevent us from validating you licence to occupy etc.

 

If we ask for information that is useful for us to know but is not required by law or a contract. we will make this clear by marking it as optional. You do not have to provide these extra bits of information, and your choice will not prevent us providing you with our products or services.

 

How will we treat children’s privacy?

Our products and services do not specifically address anyone under the age of 18. It is not possible for someone below 18 to register. In the case we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with information on our check-in service, we will immediately remove this content. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal data, please contact us using one of the methods in the “how to contact us” section so that we will be able to take the necessary actions.


How long will we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data for as long as you are a customer of Girlboss Limited. The points below shows how long we keep which information, and our reasons why.


What data:

o Personal data including transaction history and complaints

o Identity documents and contact details

o Copies of your Licence to Occupy and attachments

o communications with you

CCTV GoPro footage

 

For how long:

o Up to 1 year after last contact

Our reasons:

o Keeping our records up to date.

o To respond to any questions, claims or complaints

o To comply with regulations that apply to us

o To be efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

 

Our reasons:

o To develop and improve on how we deal with crime prevention and anti-social behaviour, as well as fulfilling our legal duties in this respect

o To comply with regulations that apply to us

o To be efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

For very good reasons, we may keep your data for longer than the periods provided, such as if you were unfortunately involved in a safety incident. If we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory, or technical reasons, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.


Do you want us to share what personal data we have about you, with you?

If you want us to share what information we have about you, please let us know. See the “how to contact us” section below for all the different ways you can get in touch.

 

Sometimes you may be asked to provide proof of identity before we show you your personal data – this helps us prevent unauthorised access.

 

Is the personal data we have about you incorrect?
 

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us using one of the methods in the “how to contact us”section


If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

Do you want us to stop using your personal data?

You have the right to object to certain ways that we use your personal data, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal data if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’. Please note such requests may not always be possible due to legal obligations we may have to keep such records.

 

In some cases, there will be legitimate, legal, or other official reasons for us to keep your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

 

It may be possible for us to restrict the use of your data. This means that it would only be used for certain activities, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. If this was to happen, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.


You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal data if:

o It is not accurate

o It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it

o It’s not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims

o You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we can keep on using it

 

If you want to object to how we use your data, ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it, please contact us using one of the methods in the “how to contact us”section .

 

What is a service message?

Services messages are messages we need to send to let you know about your booking, or the service we provide for you. These are different to marketing emails we send as they contain information we need to tell you to ensure we can provide you with our services effectively. Examples of these include:

o Booking confirmation and property / service details

o Changes to terms and conditions and our privacy notice

How to contact us

If you have any questions or want more details about how we use your personal data, please let us know. We’ve provided a few different ways for you to do this, so please pick the one you would prefer to use:

Email:

boss@girlbossltd.co.uk

 

Address:

Girlboss Limited 15 Millhams Street BH23 1DN

 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can use the relevant section of the Information Commissioner's Office website to do this.

© 2015 GirlBoss Limited  

company number 09179761